We manufacture and distribute fine chemicals and laboratory
products - with quality and delivery you can count on every time.

Corner
Essential Oil Ingredients

Essential Oil Ingredients

An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. An oil is “essential” in the sense that it contains the “essence of” the plant’s fragrance - the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, often by using steam. Other processes include expression, solvent extraction, absolute oil extraction, resin tapping, and cold pressing.

They are used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and other products, for flavoring food and drink, and for adding scents to incense and household cleaning products. Spectrum offers all your essential oils for food and dietary supplement flavoring additives, use the search bar below or browse through the list to find what you need.

Essential Oil Properties

Most consumers think essential oils are only used to make scented candles or spa lotion. However, as you know, they can do much more than that. Besides their lovely aroma, essential oils have aromatherapy and therapeutic properties that work as a natural additive to your product that directly benefit your customers mood and well-being. Use our selection guide to determine which essential oil works best for your customers needs.

Top Sellers in Essential Oil Ingredients

Manufacturer Grade
All :  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
    Showing 51-75 of 139 Previous | Page 2 3 4 5 of 6 | Next | Go
  • Galbanum Oil

    G1192 | 8023-91-4 | Spectrum Chemical

    Galbanum Oil

  • Geranium Oil, Chinese Type

    G1198 | 8000-46-2 | Spectrum Chemical

    Geranium Oil, Chinese Type, also called Pelargonium graveolens oil or rose geranium oil, is an essential oil typically used in massage and aromatherapy applications. Ungraded products ...

  • Ginger Oil, FCC

    GI115 | 8007-08-7 | Spectrum Chemical

    Ginger Oil, FCC is used in dietary supplements. All Spectrum Chemical FCC dietary supplements are manufactured, packaged and stored under current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) ...

  • Grapefruit Oil, Coldpressed, FCC

    G1047 | 8016-20-4 | Spectrum Chemical

    Grapefruit Oil, Coldpressed, FCC is an astringent oil used for both it flavoring and antimicrobial properties. The FCC grade meets the requirements of the Food Chemical Codex indicates ...

  • Grape Seed Oil

    G1314 | Spectrum Chemical

    Grape Seed Oil, also known as grape seed oil or grape oil, is used as an ingredient in mayonnaise and salad dressings. Ungraded products supplied by Spectrum are indicative of a grade ...

  • Guaiacwood Oil

    G1183 | 8016-23-7 | Spectrum Chemical

    Guaiacwood Oil

  • Hyssop Oil

    H1223 | 8006-83-5 | Spectrum Chemical

    Hyssop Oil

  • Immersion Oil, 1,250 cSt

    I1241 | Spectrum Chemical

    Immersion Oil, 1,250 cSt

  • Immersion Oil

    I1244 | Spectrum Chemical

    Immersion Oil

  • Lanolin Oil

    L2036 | 70321-63-0 | Spectrum Chemical

    Lanolin Oil is the liquid fraction of lanolin physically separated from whole lanolin, fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep. It is used in cosmetic and personal care products as a hair ...

  • Lard Oil

    L1128 | 8016-28-2 | Spectrum Chemical

    Lard Oil

  • Lavandin Oil, Abrial Type, FCC

    L1026 | 8022-15-9 | Spectrum Chemical

    Lavandin Oil, Abrial Type, FCC - The FCC grade meets the requirements of the Food Chemical Codex indicates and is suitable for all food, beverage and nutritional supplement applications. ...

  • Lemongrass Oil, East-Indian Type, FCC

    L1084 | 8007-02-1 | Spectrum Chemical

    Lemongrass Oil, East-Indian Type, FCC - The FCC grade meets the requirements of the Food Chemical Codex indicates and is suitable for all food, beverage and nutritional supplement applications. ...

  • Lemongrass Oil

    L1092 | 8007-02-1 | Spectrum Chemical

    Lemongrass Oil

  • Lemon Oil, California Type, Cold-pressed, FCC

    L1200 | 8008-56-8 | Spectrum Chemical

    Lemon Oil, California Type, Cold-pressed, FCC is used in aromatherapy and as a flavorant. The FCC grade meets the requirements of the Food Chemical Codex indicates and is suitable for ...

  • Lemon Oil, Italian Type, Coldpressed, FCC

    L1201 | 8008-56-8 | Spectrum Chemical

    Lemon Oil, Italian Type, Coldpressed, FCC is used in aromatherapy and as a flavorant. The FCC grade meets the requirements of the Food Chemical Codex indicates and is suitable for all ...

  • Lemon Oil, Terpeneless

    L1312 | 68648-39-5 | Spectrum Chemical

    Lemon Oil, Terpeneless

  • Lime Oil, Distilled, FCC

    L1086 | 8008-26-2 | Spectrum Chemical

    Lime Oil, Distilled, FCC - The FCC grade meets the requirements of the Food Chemical Codex indicates and is suitable for all food, beverage and nutritional supplement applications. Spectrum ...

  • Lime Oil, Distilled

    LI109 | 8008-26-2 | Spectrum Chemical

    Lime Oil, Distilled

  • Lime Oil, Terpeneless

    L1314 | 68916-84-7 | Spectrum Chemical

    Lime Oil, Terpeneless

  • Linseed Oil, Boiled

    LI111 | 68553-15-1 | Spectrum Chemical

    Linseed Oil, Boiled, also known as flaxseed oil, is used as an impregnator and varnish in wood finishing because of its polymer-forming properties. It can also be used as a nutritional ...

  • Linseed Oil, Raw

    LI113 | 68553-15-1 | Spectrum Chemical

    Linseed Oil, Raw, also known as flaxseed oil, is used as an impregnator and varnish in wood finishing because of its polymer-forming properties. It can also be used as a nutritional ...

  • Mandarin Oil, Cold-pressed, FCC

    M1082 | 8008-31-9 | Spectrum Chemical

    Mandarin Oil, Cold-pressed, FCC - The FCC grade meets the requirements of the Food Chemical Codex indicates and is suitable for all food, beverage and nutritional supplement applications. ...

  • Melting Point Bath Oil

    M1526 | 63148-62-9 | Spectrum Chemical

    Melting Point Bath Oil

  • Mentha Arvensis Oil, Partially Dementholized

    M1124 | 68917-18-0 | Spectrum Chemical

    Mentha Arvensis Oil, Partially Dementholized is also known as wild mint or corn mint. Like menthol, it is used as a topical antibacterial agent in dental care. Ungraded products supplied ...

  • Showing 51-75 of 139 Previous | Page 2 3 4 5 of 6 | Next | Go